LBHS School Staff Member of the Month for February

Mrs. Jill Erickson is in her 25th year of teaching and her 17th year at Liberty-Benton.  She teaches American History and World History, and her previous districts include: Blue Island Community School District #218 in a Chicago suburb, Sulphur Springs Independent School District in Texas, and Irving Independent School District in Dallas, Texas.

Her hometown is Mt. Vernon, Ohio, and she earned her Bachelor’s Degree in Comprehensive Social Studies and History from Olivet Nazarene University in Bourbonnais, Illinois.  She earned her Master’s Degree in Education from the University of Findlay.

Jill and her husband, Scott, have two daughters: Alexa (Ali) Erickson and Molly Koehler, and they are both school teachers.

Having taught in three different states, Mrs. Erickson feels that, “By far, the students at Liberty-Benton High School are unique and wonderful!  They make teaching a joy!”

Jill is looking forward to the summer as her family regularly travels to places of historical significance.  This summer, they will be going to Washington, D.C.  Mrs. Erickson’s interests and hobbies include: reading, golfing, biking, fashion and home decorating, college football and basketball, politics, Biblical and ancient history, card-playing, traveling, and the beach!

LBHS School Staff Member of the Month – January

Mr. Ray Wolfe is currently in his fourth year of teaching at Liberty-Benton High School.  He earned his Bachelor’s of Music Degree in Music Education from Ohio University.  He grew up in Findlay, and he has a beagle named Franklin.

He enjoys watching his students progress from grades 6-12, and he enjoys watching his students enjoy making music on stage.  He is looking forward to traveling to New York City with the band and choir in April, and he also plans to do more traveling this summer.  He enjoys golf, music, theatre, and spending time with friends, family, and Franklin.

LBHS Students of the Month for January

Senior Zarina Dillon is active in National Honor Society, FCA, cross country, basketball, track, is a STRIDES leader, and is also the senior representative for Z-Club.  She enjoys traveling and spending time with family, and her favorite subjects are math and science.  She is looking forward to attending the University of Findlay in the Fall, and her personal goals are to graduate from college and become a teacher.  Zarina is the daughter of Tom and Mary Beth Dillon.

 

Junior Tonya Frankart enjoys Bible study, youth group, baking, spending time with family and friends, and her favorite class is Spanish with Mrs. Amspaugh.  She is active in Z-Club, student council, Hancock Youth Leadership, soccer, FCA, and National Honor Society.  She is looking forward to graduation and starting college, and her personal goals are to graduate from college and have a successful career.  Tonya is the daughter of Rick and Cindy Frankart.

 

Sophomore Kobi Cupp is active in marching band, concert band, pep band, jazz band, choir, Fermata the Blue, All-County Choir, District 3 Honors Choir, and musical.  Her favorite classes are choir and band, and she enjoys percussion, singing, and spending time with friends and family.  She is looking forward to being more independent, and her personal goal is to complete high school with an honors diploma.  Kobi is the daughter of Erin and Steven Cupp.

 

Freshman Audrey Murphy enjoys swimming, spending time with friends, attending church youth group, and babysitting, and her favorite subjects are art and Spanish 2.  She is active in cross country, track, indoor track, and student council, and she is looking forward to running cross country with her friends.  Her personal goals are to graduate from college and find a career working in the medical field.  Audrey is the daughter of Bob and Melinda Murphy.

LBHS Baseball Field Press Box & Reserved Seats

LBHS Baseball Field Press Box
Coming in Spring of 2017

Donations Received + Commitments raised to date: $23,400

Additional Donations Targeted: $11,500*

$1,000 donation includes reserved seat behind home plate with Eagles logo and donor name + an engraved brick. Includes a 5 year Diamond Club Membership or expires when youngest Eagle Baseball player graduates (ask for details)

$100 donation includes an engraved brick in the walk around the press box.

*Donations in excess of Target will be used towards other permanent improvements of the baseball field:
• Phase 2 Backstop Project ‐ concrete block backstop
• Field resurfacing & drainage
• Dugout improvements
• Spectator grand stand improvements

Two story concrete block building behind home plate:
• $35,000 (total cost with contingency)
• Includes reserved seating for 70‐100 LB Eagles Baseball Diamond Club Members
• Decorative block consistent with LB High School
• Construction in Fall of 2016 and Spring of 2017
• Foundation and initial course of block installed

Contact Matt Moser (419) 348‐0083 or make anonymous donations to the LB Athletic Boosters

Click here to download: LB Eagles Baseball – Diamond Club Reserved Seats and Other Donations Flier

Middle School Students Design and Advertise

On Friday, March 3, 8th grade English classes used a combination of creativity, craftsmanship, and figurative language to design and advertise a carnival game. Between roller coaster-building in Math and Science and game-advertising and playing in English class, 8th graders enjoyed a day at the carnival!

8th Graders Design Roller Coasters

8th grade math and science students had the opportunity to take part in the Engineering Adventures Program though Marathon Petroleum Company (MPC) on March 2nd and 3rd. This program focuses on allowing students to make real-world connections to the content they are learning in math and science! Engineers from MPC came to Liberty-Benton to teach the students about designing roller coasters! The project was centered around the topics of gravitational potential energy, kinetic energy, and velocity!

Over the two day program, L-B students had the opportunity to work with a group to create a roller coaster out of pipe insulation and duct tape. During the designing and building stages of the project, students were able to collaborate with their group, the engineers, and teachers to create the best possible design! Once the roller coasters were built, students tested their design with three marbles! (A steel marble represented a full roller coaster, a glass marble represented a half-full roller coaster, and a wooden marble represented an empty roller coaster.)

This program gave students hands-on experience that made math and science concepts relevant to their lives!  The students, teachers, and engineers all had a blast! Mr. Homburg and Miss Eicher are already looking forward to continuing the program next year!

National Recognition for the Liberty-Benton FFA

This past spring and summer the Liberty-Benton FFA members in conjunction with the Hancock Soil & Water Conservation District and the Natural Resources Conservation Services performed a series of events that led to winning a National and a Northeast Region First Place award from the USDA.

Several classes in April of 2016 assisted with a field day for local preschoolers where they learned about soils, plants, and gardening.  In conjunction with that, the Liberty-Benton FFA & the Liberty-Benton FFA Alumni Chapter volunteers helped to prepare, plant, maintain, and harvest the People’s Garden in the Findlay area, cultivating many different types of produce that was then donated to local area food shelters.  Hundreds of pounds of food was grown and donated through this project.

On Tuesday, February 28th, several FFA representatives and alumni members attended the Ohio Federation of Soil and Water Conservation District’s annual meeting in Columbus, Ohio, to accept the first place National and first place Northeast Region Earth Team Group Volunteer Awards.  Congratulations to the Liberty-Benton FFA, and thank you to all of the volunteers that helped make this project possible!

Awakening Minds visits LBES classroom

On February 7, 2017 Awakening Minds made a return visit to Mrs. Hamilton’s classroom.  This time Miss Megan, our art instructor, helped us paint a beautiful Valentine’s Night sky.  The children are always so proud of their artwork, even naming each painted piece that they create.  This experience has been enlightening and exciting for the children and teachers involved.  We are so grateful to Awakening Minds for providing this wonderful therapeutic art experience for the children.  Mr. Burkett, Mr. Horstman, and Mrs. Smith have all had the opportunity to visit during these amazing art sessions.  A huge thank you to Awakening Minds and Miss Megan who provide this terrific experience for the students.

20170207_094736 20170207_094831 20170207_094914 20170207_094732

LBHS and LBMS Honor Roll

Congratulations to all students who made the honor roll for the second quarter!

Seniors 4.0 Grade Point Average
Klaire Alge
Sydney Barton
Jackson Bishop
Samantha Borgerson
Hanna Brown
Sydney Brown
Sydni Colchagoff
Jennifer Fleck
Ethan Frankart
Taylor Garlock
Laura Harper
Viktoria Harter
Jensen Hiegel
Kyle Hohman
Meghan Hyre
Clayton Lenhart
Josilyn Lieb
Gabrielle Lyon
Avonlea Miller
Madelyn Miller
Sophia Norden
SENIORS contíd
Amanda Puthoff
Leah Recker
Taylor Roeder
Remington Rosenberger
Maggie Rucki
Maria Streacker
Olivia Stuck
Gabriel Trautman
Makenzie Van Den Eynde

Seniors 3.2 Grade Point Average
Deanna Aguado
Cody Bachorik
Meghan Bartel
Shelby Baumlein
Schelby Beach
Emily Best
Andrew Blackburn
Allen Bracy
Nickolas Burner
James Chandler
Zarina Dillon
Matthew Dunn
Neal Evans
Heidi Fox
Tyler George
Jordan Gottschalk
Alysia Gutierrez
Caisey Hardy-Fowler
Kitsommad Kaedaeng
Brynn Kinsinger
Sarah Knight
Sydney Lasiter
Elliott Logsdon
Brendan Miller
Brea Minnich
SENIORS contíd
Jacob Nichols
Brooke Peplinski
Melody Proehl
Kaytlynn Smelcer
Tyler Smith
Nicolas Spieker
Wyatt Young

Juniors 4.0 Grade Point Average
Emileigh Allen
Asa Baird
Lindsey Bishop
Olivia Christiansen
Jordan Clagg
Kaitlyn Clouse
AJ Dobbins
Jenna Flick
Tonya Frankart
Carson Garlock
Emma Grubinski
Abigail Heldman
Griffin Hohman
Megann Hohman
Conner Johannigman
Jessica LaFontaine
Alexa Lenhart
Lydia Mattingly
Hannah Otley
Kaylee Puthoff
Clarissa Ramirez
Emma Swisher
Katelin Veenstra

Juniors 3.2 Grade Point Average
Preston August
Eliza Brisbin
Gannon Darrach
Tyler Dillon
Christopher Dole
Kacey Durliat
Cierra Espinoza
Tyler Gioffredo
Conor Greer
Mason Greer
Corrine Groves
Hannah Holley
Zoe King
Erin Lay
Sydney Lease
Amaya Mars
Adrienne Masterlasco
Sydney McMonigal
Mackenzie Murphy
Robert Musselman
Rafael Naranjo Garcia
Lexi Ostrander
Sydney Plesec
William Poling
Owen Rath
Justin Risner
Ellory Schroeder
Kathryn Smith
Alice Thomas
Grant Vermilya

Sophomores 4.0 Grade Point Average
Noah Aschemeier
Eleanor Bishop
Alyson Carpenter
Gina DeMarsh
Mitchell Estep
Chelsey Hartley
Kathryn Hooper
Taylor Johannigman
Sophie Johnson
Logan Kizer
Brandon Maas
Lucas Mattingly
Chloe Miller
Kaelyn Payment
Paige Peplinski
Abby Reynolds
Savanah Richards
Keith Sansalone
Cameron Schroeder
Brooke Slezak
Kristen Streacker
Luke Sunderman
Molly Walker
Trent Ward
Chloe Wright

Sophomores 3.2 Grade Point Average
Dalton Alexander
Drew Broerman
Madison Brown
Camden Courtney
Kobi Cupp
Emma Fannin
Megan Fisher
Diego Flores
Elijah Freed
Hannah Gazette
Tara Gleason
Elise Heidlebaugh
Jenna Lease
Grant Lentz
Katelyn Lewis
Arissa Looney
Nicolas Petrella
Ashley Puthoff
Jacob Reindel
Grace Schlumbohm
Adriana Stewart
Eve Stump
Maya Trautman
Grant Umbs
Chelsea Weadock

Freshman 4.0 Grade Point Average
Brian Ajala
Reanna Baxter
Julia Bell
Jonathon Cade
Cody Collert
Sydney Crossman
Michael Erdeljac
Abigail Hatch
Chloe Kin
Callie Kisseberth
Michael Kotey
Luke McDonald
Audrey Murphy
Emma Otley
Madeline Parmelee
Dalton Reiter
Alissa Rhodes
Rebecca Wilkins

Freshman 3.2 Grade Point Average
Bryce Ajala
Avery Ayers
Madalyn Barker
Braydon Beucler
Timothy Borgerson
Benjamin Boutwell
Lauren Clifford
Savannah Crossman
Katelyn DePuy
Raegan Doolittle
Caitlin Elseser
Collin Gaerke
Joseph Grubinski
Philip Hubbuch
Abygail Kettels
Lily Kintner
Veronica Kitchen
Adelei Kolan
Seth Lasiter
Ayden Makowski
Alfredo Maldonado
Ashley Miller
Tesla Moneer
Mickalla Myers
Austin Newell
Alexis Ponx
Derek Puthoff
Wysteria Quiroga
Brianna Reeves
Kevin Rickle
Jordan Roeder
Mallory Schloemp
Schylar Shepherd
Gabrielle Smith
FRESHMEN contíd
Sydnie Starr
Alexis Sutherland
Izaak Sutton-Parker
Zachary Tinman
Mia Trevino
Mattie Vermilya
Skylea Vucco
Jenee Webb
Taylor Young

Eighth Grade All A Honor Roll
JASON ALFORD
SOPHIE ASCHEMEIER
LOGAN CUPP
NATHANIEL DIRE
ELIZABETH EBERHARD
KADEN EBERT
KYLIE EVANS
TARYN GREEN
ALLISON HOOPER
LAUREN KERN
NOAH LYON
GREG MUSSELMAN
JOSH REINDEL
ALEXIS RICKENBACHER
JADA SIEBENECK
BENJAMIN SPIESS
BRAYDEN TODD
TAYLOR WARD

Eighth Grade All A/B Honor Roll
CALEB AUKERMAN
JAYDELYN BAILEY
HAILEY BALICKI
GAVIN BEACH
TAYLOR BECK
JOSEPHINA BOUAPHAKEO
CORALETHA BRICKMAN
LUKE BROERMAN
HUNTER BURKETT
IZZY BURMAN
COLE BUSCH
CONNOR CLAGG
NOAH COFFMAN
MARCUS CRIBLEZ
ROBBIE CROSSMAN
ALEXANDER DILLON
LINCOLN EBERT
MAYRA GARCIA-ROLON
TRINITY GASSER
MORGAN GIBSON
KYLIE GIOFFREDO
RACE GORRELL
BRYAN HAAS
GABE HARDY-FOWLER
LUKA HEILMAN
MARY HOLLEY
AUSTIN KERN
CHLOE KERN
STEVEN KINTNER
DAVID MACE
RUBY MAITRAN
EVAN MCMONIGAL
ALEXIS NAGY
ELI NICHOLS
AARON PAYMENT
KEATON RATH
DANIKA RENTZ
MAYA RICKLE
MOSES ROMERO
DYLAN SCHIMMOELLER
BROOKE SCHROEDER
CODY SHULAW
MIA SIFERD
JACK SLEZAK
LAUREN SMITH
AMBER STEVENS
HANAH THOMPSON
CASSIE WARNER
SPENCER WOLFORD
KYLER WRIGHT

Seventh Grade All A Honor Roll
OLIVIA BODIE
CHASE COLLERT
KELSEY CONKRIGHT
ZANE DAVIS
SYDNEY ELSESER
JOSEPH GERKEN
IZZY GRANGER
SPENCER HUBBUCH
ZACH RICKENBACHER

Seventh Grade All A/B Honor Roll
AMELIA ALTMAN
ABBY AYERS
CLARA BAKER
ALANA BIRKEMEIER
ABIGAIL BORGERSON
CONNOR BOYD
BROOKLYNN BROWN
TOBY COLLERT
COLLIN CRAIG
JENNA DAJCZAK
BRENNAN DARRACH
BROOKE DEETER
KAITLIN FLORES
SAUL FLORES
SHILOH FOLTZ
BRANDON GAERKE
KENDRA GARDINE
MARISSA GREEN
AUSTIN HANNI-WELLS
JOSHUA HAPNER
CHLOE HEIDLEBAUGH
LEXIS HEIDLEBAUGH
OWEN HENDRICKS
ABIGAIL HOHMAN
ADELINE KERN
WALLY KINTNER
CARSON KISSEBERTH
ALEXIS KRAMB
EASTON KURTZ
ALIVIA LANAGAN
SAVANNAH LEASE
CADEN LEMONS
KEN MAITRAN
BRICE MCDANIEL
SHELBY MODD
TREY MOSER
BRETT OGBORN
KILEE PERKINS
JACOB PRESSEL
PEYTAN RENTZ
LOGAN RICKER
OLIVIA RICKLE
AUDREY RISNER
JORDAN SNIDER
ANDREW THOMAS
JALEN TITUS
BEN TRAUTMAN
MASON TUTTLE
ADYSON WILCOX

Sixth Grade All A Honor Roll
REGAN ALEXANDER
ETHAN BAUER
KADEN BOUTWELL
R.J. COLDREN
TIMOTHY FOLK
LILLIAN FRAKES
LUCY GABLE
DAMON GASSER
GAVIN GILLIG
JENNA GREEN
RAYLEIGHA HARVEY
HAILEY HOCHSTETTLER
RILEY IRWIN
EMMA KERN
KARMEN MAKOWSKI
ALLY MICHAEL
DEVIN MONTALBINE
KAYLEN NIESE
ALLYSON REITER
SABLE SIEBENECK
CLAIRE SPIESS
JADA TODD

Sixth Grade All A/B Honor Roll
OLIVIA ABBOTT
JOANNA ALNAQEEB
OLIVIA CARMEAN
KELSEY CHIOW
CALEB COLLERT
JONATHAN COOK
CONNER CRIBLEZ
DAVID DEVINCENTIS
CASON DOOLITTLE
CHLOE DORN
KAITLYN EYINK
LIAM FAGAN
LOGAN FLICK
KIMBERLY GAGLE
RODRIGO GARCIA-GUZMAN
KAMERON GARLOCK
LINCOLN GARLOCK
ALEXUS GRILLIOT
NOAH HEILMAN
VAEDA HEIZMAN
HANNAH HISS
EMILY KALTENBACH
GRACIE KERN
BRADLEY KISSEBERTH
JENNALYNN KISSEBERTH
SADIE LINCOLN
BRADY MABE
ELYDIA MARS
JULIANA MCGRAIN
JOSHUA MILLER
CONNER NIESE
BROOKLYN OLMSTEAD
TREVOR OTLEY
ERICA PATTERSON
BRYCE PUTHOFF
IAN RATH
KYLIE RECKER
JACQUELYN REECE
ISABELLA RICKLE
GABRIELLA ROMERO
BRYCE SERIN
OLIVIA STEED
HALEIGH STEWART
ALANA SUBRAMANIAM
ISAAC TEDERS
LUKE TEDERS
KENDRA TERRY
ALEXIS THACKER
BETHANY TODD
BRAYDEN WAGES

Students Have Fun at the Middle School Dance

On Saturday, January 28, that the middle school student council held a middle school dance. It was a Hawaiian theme. The students also participated in a limbo dance and enjoyed getting photos with their friends in the photo booth. We had an excellent turnout.