COVID-19 Update

September 29, 2020
 
Dear Liberty-Benton School Community:
 
A Liberty-Benton Elementary School student and staff member have tested positive for COVID-19 and are currently under quarantine. The Hancock Public Health Department, in collaboration with the school, will complete contact tracing to identify other students or staff members who may need to quarantine for 14 days. Only those who have been in Close Contact with the student or staff member will be contacted. Close Contact is defined as someone who has been within 6 feet of an individual for more than 15 minutes.
 
As a reminder, it is imperative that all families perform daily checks for COVID-19 symptoms before sending students to school. Symptoms include fever above 100ยบ, cough, and shortness of breath/difficulty breathing, fatigue, muscle/body aches, headache, and loss of taste/smell, sore throat, congestion /runny nose, nausea, vomiting, or diarrhea. If your student is exhibiting any of these symptoms, please follow CDC guidelines by separating your student from others, keeping them home and contacting your healthcare provider.  
 
Due to federal privacy laws, we are not permitted to provide the name of the individuals; however, we believe it is our responsibility to inform you as members of our Liberty-Benton community.
 
We are working alongside the Hancock Public Health Department to promote the health and safety of our students and staff.  We will continue adhering to the following guidelines:
  • School employees and students will use appropriate PPE, practice social distancing and perform hand hygiene.
  • Quarantining will be required of any individual testing positive for COVID-19, as well as any staff or student that has been determined to be in Close Contact with that individual.
  • For any student or staff member identified, the Hancock Public Health Department will provide details regarding required quarantine.
Please know that our top priority is the health and safety of our students, families and staff. We appreciate all that you are doing to prevent community spread through continuing to practice social distancing, remaining home as much as possible, wearing face coverings, washing hands frequently and monitoring the health of your family before sending your child to school.  For the most up-to-date information on the COVID-19 pandemic, visit the CDC website at https://www.cdc.gov/.
 
 
Sincerely,
Mark Kowalski, Superintendent 
 

Print This Article
© 2020. Liberty-Benton Local Schools.
All Rights Reserved.
View text-based website